"I'm a mother, I'm a lover, a chef, a referee. I'm a doctor, and a chauffeur seven days a week. I ain't asking for a medal, yeah I know you work too. I'd just like a little credit where credit is due. It's the hardest gig I've ever known. I work my fingers to the bone. Yeah the dishes and the diapers never stop. Lousy pay, there ain't no 401K. I know this may come as a shock, but this here's a full time job!"--Full Time Job sung by Gretchen Wilson

Monday, June 21, 2010

Getting To Know You

Once again, I am taking part in the Getting To Know You Meme over at MannLand5. Read my answers and then go over to MannLand, grab the questions, link your blog and let me know that you did it so I can read your answers! :)

Getting to know YOU


1. While at the beach, pool, etc..Do you cover up your assets or show them off?
I cover. I am just now where I feel somewhat comfortable even IN a bathing suit. I am NOT going to be flaunting the girls or the thighs!

2. Road trips or Plane trips?
Depends on where I am going. As long as I don't have to drive I am fine being in the car. As long as I would be able to take my needles to knit, I am fine being on a plane. Can I just go SOMEWHERE? PLEASE???

3. I can't stand it when...?
all three of my kiddos decide to throw a fit at once. Seriously, what is with that? I can handle a lot, but it is really difficult for me to keep my cool with 3 kids yelling their heads off!

4. Have you ever gone topless at the beach?
Uh, no. I've nursed 3 kids. 'Nuff Said.

5. How many blog carnivals do you do a week?
What is a blog carnival? I'm going to have to research this. Are there Elephant Ears there? What about Corn Dogs? Snow Cones?

6. My favorite thing about the weekend is...?
Sleeping In? Nope, don't get to do that. Not dealing with my children? Nope, still have to do that. Let's go with, spending time with my hubby.

7. Pancakes or waffles?
Depends. At a restaurant, pancakes all the way. If at home, I am a waffle girl.

8. Water Park or Amusement Park?
Amusement. I am not a HUGE water fan as it is and I LOVE LOVE LOVE me some roller coasters! I haven't been on one in a while, thinking a trip to Kings Island or Cedar Point may be in order! Maybe next summer.

With Love,
Theresa

2 comments:

~J said...

We must be neighbors since you mentioned Cedar Point and Kings Island...and I'm also 30 with 3 kids....we're the bomb!

Little AJ said...

We are only 20min from Kings Island so a lot of people around here get passes. I have heard their kiddie section is phenomenal and the kids love it too! We were planning on buying passes this summer but then I got pregnant so I figured what's the point LOL Maybe next summer :)